Visit of the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia to the Hadrut Children and Youth Creative Center
President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan and representative of the Artsakh trade union Ara Ghagramanyan visited the Hadrut Children and Youth Creative Center operating in Yerevan to get acquainted with compatriots, internally displaced persons from Artsakh who work in the center.
Director of the Hadrut Children and Youth Creative Center Ira Tamrazyan introduced the working conditions of the employees, presented the situation and existing problems in the center.
The center has been operating in Armenia for about three years and has several branches. There are 47 groups in Yerevan and various regions, attended by about 420 children. The center employs 26 employees, mostly women, for whom the activities of the center are extremely important, since this is their main employment after the forced resettlement in 2023.
The Center will be supported within the framework of the joint program of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia and the International Labor Organization in order to organize the work of the Center and more effectively organize the working conditions of working women.