The Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia invited a panel discussion "Women in the labor market"
On March 20, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia held a panel discussion on the topic “Women in the labor market”. Before the start of the event, the exhibition "A Woman Through My Eyes" was organized, which presented the work of students of the State College of Fine Arts named after P.Terlemezyan. In the conference  hall of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, a round table was held on the following topics: “Law Enforcement Acts and Practices of the Republic of Armenia (speakers: Elen Manaseryan, President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, Heriknaz Tigranyan, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Labor and Social Affairs, Anna Hovhannisyan, Coordinator Advocacy and Policy Development Group of WRC (Women’S Resource Centre) Armenia), “The Current Situation and Reforms in the Educational and Social Spheres” (speakers: Tiruhi Nazaretyan, Deputy President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, Margarit Khachatryan, Head of the Department of General Education of the Yerevan City Mayor Office). The role of women was emphasized in the speeches in the labor market and paid special attention to the elimination of discriminatory attitudes towards women in the workplace.
According to the speakers, a woman in Armenia does not always have the opportunity to exercise her labor rights, starting from the stage of choosing a place of work, up to labor relations. A woman faces a number of problems at work, including violence, sexual harassment, discrimination based on gender, different treatment of workers with the same working qualities because of their gender, the existence of a wage gap also based on gender and in a number of other cases. During the panel discussion, opinions were voiced that although the legal framework in the Republic of Armenia in any way  affects the ability of women to work freely, everything is not as smooth as we would like for the growth of a woman’s career, because, although women with higher education in our country prevail, yet they are very little involved in the  decision-making level, not only in the private but also in the public sector. Therefore, the state, as an employer, should set an example and encourage the participation of women, especially at the decision-making level.
According to the speakers, housework is also often not valued. The uneven distribution of family responsibilities around the house has a significant impact on women's employment opportunities in the labor market.
The guests and participants of the panel discussion also noted the important role of trade unions in the fight against discrimination, thanks to which women know their rights at work and the mechanisms for their protection.