On March 7-10, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia organized a trade union and sports event “Trade Union Sports 2024” in Tsaghkadzor, during which competitions were held in five sports categories: table tennis, chess, arm wrestling, bowling and darts.
In addition to sporting events, talks on trade union topics were held in the mornings, and guests who were well acquainted with this area and understood the existing problems were invited. In particular, over the course of three days, it was presented to what extent labor rights are violated in Armenia and what should be done to avoid such problems, what knowledge a worker needs to ensure his own social guarantees, what are the key problems in our country in maintaining healthy and safe conditions in the workplace and other relevant topics.
More than 130 trade unionists took part in the event. In the medal standings, first place was taken by representatives of the  Republican Union of Professional Organizations of Institutions of Higher Education of Armenia.
The award ceremony was attended by the founding president of the Chess Academy Smbat Lputyan, the president of the Table Tennis Federation Felix Sargsyan, the president of the Arm Wrestling Federation Arsen Gabrielyan and a sports commentator Rudik Barseghyan.
The guest of the “Good Morning” program is the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan.