The visit of the leaders of the Bureau of Workers’ Activities of the ILO to the Republic of Armenia
At the invitation of the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan Maria-Helena André, Director of the Bureau of Workers' Activities (ACTRAV) of the International Labor Organization (ILO), and Sergeus Glovackas, Head of the Department of Workers’ Activities for Europe and Central Asia of the ILO visited Armenia from 18 to 20 April 2023.
On the first day of their visit, the guests met with the presidents  of the branch republican unions of the CTUA. At the meeting an important emphasis was placed on existing problems, the implementation of ILO conventions and the need to ratify the conventions on unhealthy and safe working conditions. Representatives of  branch unions raised the issue of violations of the right to work and life of workers in the border regions of the country as a result of the aggressive actions of the Azerbaijani armed forces on the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.
Ms. Maria-Helena Andre and Sergeus Glovatskas, together with CTUA President Elen Manaseryan, met with RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan and Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ruben Sargsyan.
During the meeting with Vice Prime Minister Khachatryan, a number of issues of mutual interest in the field of labor and employment were discussed, including the legal regulation of labor legislation, issues of protecting the labor rights and interests of employers and employees.
As the main goal of cooperation within the framework of social partnership, the parties emphasized the development of socio-economic relations related to social and labor activities in Armenia.
During the meetings CTUA President Elen Manaseryan emphasized the importance of the government's role in the establishment of the institution of social partnership in the Republic of Armenia, and also touched upon the existing problems and challenges.
At the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the parties discussed the course of cooperation with the ILO and the planned programs, as well as work aimed at developing social partnership and dialogue in Armenia. The parties also touched upon the situation in Artsakh and the possibility of considering existing problems within the powers of the ILO.