The final meeting of the Council of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia was held
On December 26, 2024, the final meeting of the Council of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia was held, which was attended by 47 out of 55 members of the Council, representing 18 branch republican unions, members of the CTUA.
During the Council meeting, the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan presented a report on the activities of the Executive Committee of the CTUA and the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia for 2024 (the report is presented below).
The Chairman of the Branch Republican Union of Education and Science Workers G. Gharibyan expressed gratitude to the CTUA Council for the work done. He spoke about the progress of the union's activities in providing employees of colleges and colleges at higher educational institutions with social packages, as well as the work carried out by the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs on this issue.
The Chairperson of the Branch Republican Union of Trade Unions of Agro-Industrial Complex Workers A. Dzhangiryan also thanked the CTUA Council for its active work. She emphasized the fact that over the past year the voice of trade unions has become noticeably more audible and their activities more noticable. A. Dzhangiryan also thanked her colleagues for their active work.