On February 9, the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, Elen Manaseryan, and the Deputy President, Tiruhi Nazaretyan, met with the Human Rights Defender, Anahit Manasyan.
The key topics of the discussion were the current problems in the field of labor law in the Republic of Armenia, including issues related to the protection of labor and social rights of workers. Reference was made to the problems related to the exercise of the right to strike, and the need to make serious legislative and institutional changes in this area.
Issues related to the establishment of the minimum wage, ensuring healthy and safe working conditions, exercising the right to freedom of association, the absence of necessary mechanisms for the protection of labor rights, as well as current processes in the sector were discussed.
Elen Manaseryan touched upon the current situation in the field of labor relations at the Akhtala Mining and Processing Enterprise, especially the absence of healthy and safe working conditions for workers.
The issues of enforcement of court judgments and decisions in labor disputes were also highlighted. The parties confirmed the importance of strengthening institutional cooperation in the sector.