World Day of Social Justice
Social justice is the basis of social stability and global prosperity.
On February 20, a round table on "Social justice in Armenia" was held in cooperation with the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia and the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs.
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ruben Sargsyan, Deputy of the National Commission for Labor and Social Affairs Zarui Batoyan, President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan, National Coordinator of the International Labor Organization Nune Oganesyan spoke at the event.
Regarding today's situation, Elen Manaseryan in her speech emphasized the importance of the first joint event after the official entry of the Republic of Armenia into the coalition of social justice. The President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia noted that, despite the fact that we are celebrating this day against the background of world crises, fair and equal conditions are important for everyone, and on the way to achieving social justice such concepts as healthy and safe working conditions, equal rights and equal opportunities for workers, creation of a non-discriminatory environment for those forcibly displaced from Artsakh should not remain without attention.
Mechanisms for the protection of labor and social rights, the state of protection of labor rights in Armenia and legislative changes were also touched upon during the discussion.