Visit of the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia to CJSC "Armenian Nuclear Power Plant"
Elen Manaseryan President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, visited CJSC "Armenian Nuclear Power Plant" on August 13, 2024.
The visit to the nuclear power plant was initiated by the сhairwoman of the Republican Brunch Association   "Electroprofsoyuz"  Karine Aloyan. The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the work of the trade union organization of the enterprise and to present to the employees of CJSC "Armenian Nuclear Power Plant" the work carried out by the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia.
During the meeting, the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan answered the questions of the plant employees and assured them that such meetings will
be regular.
As part of the visit, Elen Manaseryan met with Eduard Martirosyan, General Director of CJSC "Armenian Nuclear Power Plant".
The issues of social partnership and collective bargaining in the company, problems arising during the operation of the NPP, as well as the possibilities for their solution were discussed. Both leaders, emphasizing the need for such meetings, the issues discussed and the proposed ways to resolve them, expressed their readiness for closer cooperation.