"Together we are strong" events dedicated to Labor Day
On the occasion of Labor Day, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, together with the Armenian office of the “Solidarity Center”, organized an open public event and a panel discussion on May 1, 2023 entitled “Together we are strong”.
The purpose of the public outdoor event was to raise public awareness of trade union activities and labor rights. During the event, citizens were provided with legal advice related to labor relations.
The panel discussion began with the photo exhibition “May 1 – International Labor Day”.
Elen Manaseryan, President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, Ruben Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Slavik Sargsyan, Head of the Health and Labor Inspectorate of the Republic of Armenia spoke at the discussion.
The speakers presented the current situation in labor relations, problems arising in legal practice. They emphasized the role of social partnership in realizing labor and social rights and ensuring decent work for every worker in the Republic of Armenia.