The possibility to work remotely is already permitted by law
On November 25, 2023, the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia” came into force, establishing clearer and more flexible procedures for organizing remote work.
If the nature of the work allows it to be performed remotely, then by mutual written consent of the employee and the employer, the employee can perform his job duties without coming to the workplace.
When working remotely, the employee is obliged to properly perform his job duties and ensure his availability to the employer in a mutually agreed manner. Failure to comply with this requirement is considered a violation of labor discipline.
The procedure and conditions for remote work, the necessary equipment, materials or issues of reimbursement of expenses associated with their acquisition are determined by a collective agreement or the internal regulations of the employer, or a written agreement of the parties.
It should be noted that when working remotely, the employer is not subject to the requirements of labor protection and safety standards for workers, with the exception of the requirements to provide workers with personal protective equipment.
If you find that your labor rights have been violated, you can call the Labor and Social Rights Department of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia for free legal advice (Tel: +374 10 58 21 49)