The head of the Department for Europe and Central Asia of the International Labor Organization Sergeus Glovackas was on a working visit to Armenia.
On November 30, 2023, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia received the head of the Europe and Central Asia sector of the International Labor Organization (ILO) for workers' activities Sergeus Glovackas. As part of the working visit, Sergei Glovackas also met with the chairmen of the branch republican unions  affiliated with  the CTUA.
During the meeting the President of the CTUA Elen Manaseryan presented the humanitarian assistance programs implemented by the  CTUA and its member branch unions  for forcibly displaced people  from Nagorno-Karabakh, thanking the International Labor Organization for its support. The meeting participants discussed challenges and opportunities in the activities of the meeting participants, as well as in the field of social partnership.
At the end of the meeting, Sergeus Glovatskas on behalf of the ILO, presented the President  of the CTUA Elen Manaseryan  with a Certificate of Honor for her contribution to active cooperation in promoting the principles of decent work.