SEMINAR FOR THE REPUBLICAN BRANCH UNION OF TRADE UNION ORGANIZATIONS OF COMMERCE, CATERING, CONSUMER CO-OPERATIVES AND ENTERPRISE WORKERS OF ARMENIA
On June 24-26, in Tsakhkadzor, members of the Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Commerce, Catering, Consumer Co-operatives and Enterprise Workers of Armenia participated in the seminar organized by CTUA and Solidarity Center in Armenia.
The three-day seminar was full of interactive group discussions and role-playing games. The participants were informed about the functions and rights of the trade unions in Armenia. Elen Manaseryan, Head of Education Center of CTUA, presented the collective agreement, the collective negotiations, upcoming changes in the Labour Code of RA and their potential impact.
The participants worked in groups, discussed the main functions of trade unions, as well as shared opinions on the characteristics of a trade union leader. Through role-plays, they presented possible actions of the trade union in case of violation of the employee's rights by the employer.
The main goal of the seminar was to raise the legal awareness of trade union members and to promote cooperation.
"I believe that we will take away a lot of useful knowledge from these days," mentioned Shmavon Mkrtchyan, the chairman of the Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Commerce, Catering, Consumer Co-operatives and Enterprise Workers of Armenia.