Seminar for Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Light Industry Workers of Armenia
On May 7-9, members of Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Light Industry Workers of Armenia participated in the seminar organized by CTUA and Solidarity Center in Armenia.
What rights and functions do trade unions have, what are the current challenges they face? The three-day seminar was full of useful information, group work and discussions about these topics. Elen Manaseryan, Head of Eduation Center of CTUA, presented the main points of the Labour Code of RA, the collective agreement, as well as the three-level system composed of initial trade union organizations, Branch Republican Unions and CTUA.
An interesting discussion was held about trade union leadership, where participants shared their ideas about what qualities a trade union leader should have. The members were also actively involved in practical group tasks, role-playing games which promoted legal awareness and cooperation.
"It is important to define the role of trade unions in accordance with modern-day challenges, to ensure the protection of labor rights is at the cornerstone of what we do", underlined Elen Manaseryan.