Seminar for Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Industry Workers of Armenia
On May 27-30, members of the Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Industry Workers of Armenia participated in the seminar organized by CTUA and Solidarity Center in Armenia. The participants got engaged in group work and role-playing games, as well as discussed the functions and rights of modern-day trade unions in Armenia. Collective agreement and the main points of the Labour Code of RA were presented.
The 3-day seminar was dedicated to the development of trade unions. The participants discussed functions and rights of modern-day trade unions in Armenia, as well as got engaged in group work and role-playing games. Elen Manaseryan, Head of Eduation Center of CTUA, presented the main points of the Labour Code of RA and also talked about the collective agreement. The members also discussed trade union leadership and what qualities it should possess.
The goal of the training was to raise the legal awareness of trade union members, encourage collaboration and boost the modernization of trade unions.