Today, is March 8, an ordinary spring day, which became a holiday thanks to efforts to protect women's rights. Even today, women are not insured against violations of labor rights in labor relations. They are especially clearly manifested in the absence of promotion and, as a result, in the absence of a difference in wages, benefits for pregnancy and childbirth, as well as other rights and guarantees.
The period in which humanity currently lives is characterized by an unprecedented economic and social crisis, which is reflected in the rapidly unfolding events in the political and military spheres. The limits of the crisis lead to more intensive exploitation of labor and waste of the planet's natural resources, so today the situation of people, workers, especially women, is continuously deteriorating.
Unfortunately, there are always funds for weapons and wars, but there is always not enough money for the needs of a working person. We pay for these decisions by reducing social benefits and wages, high inflation, a sharp rise in the cost of living and a general rise in poverty.
All this continues to undermine decades of progress on the path to women's equality, which includes equal participation in the workplace, economic and political rights and opportunities, as well as access to education.
Dear women, today you are not only in the family, but also in all spheres of public life, you have achieved serious success in protecting the rights of women, expanding their rights and opportunities, involving them in various spheres. Your special devotion and warmth throughout the long history preserved the strength of our families and gave the country patriotic heirs, preserved national traditions and strengthened our existence.
The Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, remaining true to its mission, will continue the struggle to create a working environment in which every woman can develop with dignity, without being subjected to discrimination and violence.