CTUA hosted the delegation of the Georgian Trade Union Confederation
On May 21, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia hosted a delegation of the Georgian Trade Union Confederation, led by the President of the Confederation Irakli Petriashvili.
The main topic discussed at the meeting was the issue of gender inequality, in connection with which steps were presented to eliminate gender inequality in the workplace. The presidents of the trade unions of the two countries spoke about the problems in their countries, the work done and expressed hope that in the near future they will achieve significant results in eliminating gender discrimination in the workplace.
Welcoming the guests, the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan emphasized the need to strengthen trade union ties between the two neighboring countries  and highly appreciated such discussions, since such an exchange of experience creates new opportunities for solving  different problems.