A roundtable : Cooperation of social partners in the process of transition to renewable energy sources
On November 11, 2022 in Yerevan, in the Holliday.Inn Hotel Branch Association «Еlectroprofsouz»  together with IndustriALL Global Union, held a roundtable on " Cooperationof social partners in the process of transition to renewable energy sources (Case Study from Armenia and other countries)" on the transition of production and consumption systems energy to a system based on renewable energy sources, as well as the implementation of targeted programs of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia and the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia.
The event was attended by IndustriALL Global Union Regional Secretary Vadim Borissov, Chairman of the Trade Union of Chemical Industries and Energy Workers of the Federation of Trade Unions of the Republic of Moldova Margareta Srestyan, Head of the Renewable Energy Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia Victoria Keshishyan, President  of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan, Chairman of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia Gagik Makaryan, Chief Engineer of the Solar House company Hayk Hovhannisyan, presidents of the branch republican unions of the CTUA Karine Aloyan, Aristakes Danielyan, Eduard Pahlevanyan, and energy specialists.
Karine Aloyan, the moderator of the seminar, in her welcoming speech, noted that the issues discussed at the second session of the round table are related to the global fight against climate change, environmental policy, and the correct and economical use of energy resources. IndustriALL Global Union, together with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, has drawn up a guide for trade union leaders to help them plan for a just transition.
After the welcoming speech, President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan touched upon the challenges facing trade unions in Armenia: climate change, air pollution, "just transition", creation of "green" jobs. These are the challenges, ignoring which can lead to an increase in the unemployment rate. Trade unions through their active work should help ensure that the transition period is as safe and painless as possible for workers.
According to IndustriALL Global Union regional secretary Vadim Borisov, the world is facing the first global energy crisis, the main cause of which is the ongoing Russian-Ukrainian conflict. No less problematic is the passive attitude of governments to climate catastrophes, which further exacerbates the energy crisis. He noted that the modern world has already entered the era of the use of renewable energy sources, already recording significant results.
His opinion was shared by Victoria Keshishyan. According to her, the government is currently discussing a draft strategy for the development of a green economy, which will cover the sectors of energy, transport and agriculture.
Chief Engineer of Solar House Company Hayk Hovhannisyan, referring to the problems of solar energy in Armenia, emphasized the importance of large-scale installations of solar power plants for the energy independence of the republic, noting that the great interest of the population in them will contribute to the development of solar energy.
In his speech, Chairman of the Republican Union of Employers Gagik Makaryan stressed the importance of creating alternative energy sources for the development of green energy. Such an approach involves not only the proclamation of ambitious climate goals, but also a rethinking of economic development models, promoting the transition to a more sustainable economy in order to avoid climate disasters.
According to Gagik Makaryan, in the strategy of the Republic of Armenia, the sectors of high-tech production, agriculture, tourism and information technologies are of priority for economic development.  He also emphasized the importance of waste recycling, solving existing problems in the areas of employment and education for the development of green energy.
The  roundtable in online mode  was attended by Kemal  Ozkan, Deputy Secretary General of IndustriALL Global Union, as well as representatives from Norway and Denmark.