A meeting of the Commission on Youth Affairs of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia was held
On January 21, 2023 meeting of the newly elected commission on youth affairs of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia was held, in which 23 out of 35 of its members took part.
Helen Manaseryan, the president of the CTUA delivered a welcoming speech.
At the meeting  the chairman and deputy chairman of the commission were elected.
Hakob Hakobyan (Republican Branch Union of Trade Unions of Health Workers) and Edgar Chakhoyan (Republican Branch Union of Professional Organizations of Higher Educational Institutions) were nominated as candidates for election as the Chairman of the Commission on Youth Affairs of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia. As a result of a closed secret ballot, Edgar Chakhoyan was elected chairman of the commission.
Emma Nazaryan (Branch Republican Union of Trade Unions of Trade and Public Catering, Consumer Cooperatives and Entrepreneurship) and John Simonyan (Brunch Republican Union of Trade Unions of Agro-Industrial Complex Workers) were elected by open voting as Vice-Chairmen.
The newly elected chairman of the commission on youth affairs E. Chakhoyan thanked for the trust and assured that the commission in the next 5 years will focus its activities on increasing the role and importance of trade unions, as well as attracting young people to trade unions. The closing remarks were made by the President of the CTUA  Helen Manaseryan and the Head of the Training and Research Center Varduhi Brutyan, who congratulated the members of the commission on the results of the elections and wished them fruitful work.