Meeting of the Advisory Committee of the ILO program
On January 26, a meeting of the Advisory Committee of the ILO program “Let's Contribute to the Realization of Labor Rights in Armenia” was held, in which Ellen Manaseryan, the President of the CTUA, took part.
During the meeting, an evaluation analysis of the labor inspection system in the Republic of Armenia was presented, in which the existing gaps in the legislation were obvious. Both the work already done and the outlines of the paths leading to the expected end results were presented.
Emphasizing the importance of the program, Helen Manaseryan pointed out the problems that arise in practice. The President of the CTUA expressed her readiness to support the educational program, which will be implemented within the framework of the program at the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and the Chamber of Advocates, in order to ensure the application of new ILO standards in judicial practice and labor relations.