Meeting in the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia
On December 11, President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Eduard Tumasyan hosted UNESCO experts - Hassmik Tortian, an expert on higher education and Hiromichi Katayama, an expert on TVET program - Technical and vocational education and training.
The meeting was attended by Grigor Garibyan, chairman of the Republican branch union of trade union organizations of education and science workers of the Republic of Armenia and Karine Madoyan, Head of the social-economic  and labor protection department of the CTUA.
Presenting the purpose of his visit, Hiromichi Katayama noted that he would like to study the system  of secondary professional education in Armenia and discuss a number of issues with the CTUA leadership, as well as to present international experience in this field.
Eduard Tumasyan spoke about the vocational education system in the republic and expressed hope that such meetings with experts will help  to find new approaches to solving the problems of the sphere. Speaking about the training program, E. Tumasyan noted that when developing programs it is advisable to include issues of labour protection and safety, as well as to  study those articles of labour legislation that relate to employment, leisure and vacation issues, so that young people are informed about their rights and responsibilities.
Grigor Garibyan touched upon the activities of the National Council for Professional Education and Training Development, noting that the standards of secondary vocational education are currently being discussed and the concept of education is being developed until 2023. According to him, the main task of the educational sphere is to train qualified specialists and provide them with work.
Karine Madoyan noted that seminars are regularly held for working youth on observance of labour safety standards. Touching upon the issue of training and staff management, K. Madoyan noted that when developing the education strategy it is necessary to take into account the demand for professions in the labour market.
At the end of the meeting the parties noted the importance and necessity of such contacts.